Logo

Preston and District
Crown Green Bowling League

Sponsored by Ted Carter & Son - Trophy Specialist

Welcome to Preston and District Crown Green Bowling League.

Within this web you will find fixtures, results and league tables for all divisions of the Preston and District Crown Green Bowling League, and other items that might be of interest.

Selecting a menu division name will take you to that divisions fixtures and results page.

Captains or bowlers may send results, any comments about this web (please keep them clean), or an item that might be of interest to other bowlers of the league by using the links in the Feedback page.

Also, check out the Links page to see a list of other Crown Green Bowling Webs that might be of interest to you.

We hope you find this web informative and enjoyable.


*** ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING ***
The A.G.M. and presentation of league prizes will be held on

TUESDAY 27TH JANUARY 2015

VENUE: ACREGATE LABOUR CLUB

COMMENCING AT: 7:45PM.

ALL CLUBS MUST BE REPRESENTED!

Motions to be put to the A.G.M. must be put into writing (and seconded) and be in the hands of the secretary by Tuesday 16th December.

All teams/individual prize winners MUST be in attendance in order to receive prizes, failure to do so will result in forfeiture of said prizes.

PREMIER DIV
Winner: Kirkham Con
R/U: Parkfield/Plungington
Merit: W. Ditchfield (Kirkham Con)

DIV 1
Winner: St. Bernard's A
R/U: Hoghton B
Merit: R. Latham (Hoghton B)

DIV 2
Winner: Hesketh Bank A
R/U: L/Hall Con C
Merit: B. Wilson (Empire B)

DIV 3
Winner: Lea A
R/U: Lancs Constabulary
Merit: A. Lea (Lea A)

DIV 4
Winner: St. Bernard's B
R/U: Victoria
Merit: P. O'Rourke (St. Bernard's B)

DIV 5
Winner: Deepdale Lab C
R/U: Pen Sports B
Merit: R. Skellorn (Pen Sports B)

DIV 6
Winner: H/V Hall
R/U: Longton C
Merit: I. Dickinson (L/Hall Con D)

K/O CUP COMPETITION
GROUP 1
Winner: Parkfield/Plungington
R/U: Kirkham Con
S/F: Brownedge Saints & L/Hall Con B

GROUP 2
Winner: Pen Sports A
R/U: Lea B
S/F: Preston Bus & Thurlby

ONE DAY MERIT COMPETITION
Winner: D. Watters (Parkfield/Plungington)
R/U: I. Penzer (Brownedge Saints)

CHAIRMAN'S PRIZE
Winner: I. Dickinson (L/Hall Con D)


*** MERIT COMPETITION ***
The Merit Competition was run as a one day event on Saturday 9th August at Fulwood Conservative Club from 10:00am.

FINAL
Dave Watters (Parkfield/Plungington) 21
v
Ian Penzer (Brownedge Saints) 17


*** IMPORTANT NOTICES ***
A MESSAGE FROM THE SECRETARY
No further players will be registered for teams unless accompanied with a BCGBA registration number.
N.B.
Excepting express consent of the Executive Committee, no bowler will be allowed to register or transfer after 31st May.


MATCH RESULT CARDS
Match result cards are to be posted by the home team and be in the hands of the Secretary within 72 hours after completion of fixture.

Some teams are failing to do so!

If in doubt, ring your result to either 01772 785930 or 07808 172406.
Alternatively, scan your card then email to a.collins69[@]yahoo.com (Remove the brackets).

Failure to comply with the above will incur the home team a 10.00p fine!




a notice

*** BOWLS SEMINARS ***
Seminars on the LAWS OF THE GAME of CROWN GREEN BOWLING in the Preston and Districts area are held on the Second Thursday of each month from October to March at Ashton Bowling Club, Egerton Road, starting at 7:30pm.

These seminars are held to help both new and experienced bowlers to gain a better knowledge of the Laws of the Game. They are NOT intended to be used as a recruitment programme to get more Referees.

It is to ALL bowlers' advantage to have knowledge of the Laws of the Game and especially to Captains, who usually act as Referees at a League match.

You will be given the opportunity to take the Referees Local Exam in March to test your knowledge, but this is purely voluntary.

The total cost for attending the seminars is 6:00p at the start, with a further 3:00p in March if you wish to sit the exam.

All bowlers will be made most welcome.