Logo

Preston and District
Crown Green Bowling League

Sponsored by Ted Carter & Son - Trophy Specialist

Welcome to Preston and District Crown Green Bowling League.

Within this web you will find fixtures, results and league tables for all divisions of the Preston and District Crown Green Bowling League, and other items that might be of interest.

Selecting a menu division name will take you to that divisions fixtures and results page.

Captains or bowlers may send results, any comments about this web (please keep them clean), or an item that might be of interest to other bowlers of the league by using the links in the Feedback page.

Also, check out the Links page to see a list of other Crown Green Bowling Webs that might be of interest to you.

We hope you find this web informative and enjoyable.


*** IMPORTANT NOTICES ***

UPDATED: 07/04/14

DIVISION 6: Plungington Hotel 'B' will not field a team, consequently their fixtures in Division Six will be treated as byes.

Any requests by former Plungington Hotel 'B' players to register for other teams can be made by phone to our Chairman Mr. John Jackson on either

T: 07834-268631
or
E: 010545jackson@willowspark.co.uk

 but must be confirmed in writing (email acceptable).


Please note that due to the demise of Fishwick Ramblers Club, Fishwick Ramblers 'A' will hold their home fixtures at the Canberra Club, Samlesbury.

Fishwick Ramblers 'B' will not field a team, consequently their fixtures in Division One will be treated as byes.

Any requests by former Ramblers 'B' players to register for other teams can be made by phone to our Chairman Mr. John Jackson on either

T: 07834-268631
or
E: 010545jackson@willowspark.co.uk

 but must be confirmed in writing (email acceptable).


Until 26th April, all communication on league matters is to be directed to our Chairman Mr. John Jackson on either

T: 07834-268631
or
E: 010545jackson@willowspark.co.uk


Also note:

This season the Merit Competition will be run as a one day event to be played on Saturday 9th August at Fulwood Conservative Club from 10:00am.

 


*** NOTICE-BOARD ***
*** K.O. CUP FINALS ***

The results for the Finals of the Knock-Out Cup are now available to view.



*** MERIT COMPETITION ***

Finals night for the Merit Competition was held on Friday 13th September at Frenchwood.

QUARTER FINAL
Tim Houghton (Brownedge Bridge) 21
Peter Worden (Lostock Hall Con C) 05

Michael Bates-Tracey (Ashton Bowling A) 21
Dave Darley (Fishwick Ramblers A) 17

Ashleigh Woof (New Longton A) 21
Lyndon Carr (Brownedge Saints) 17

Peter Croston (Walton Le Dale) 21
Craig Smith (Longridge Con) 18

SEMI FINAL
Tim Houghton 21 v Michael Bates-Tracey 17
Ashleigh Woof 21 v Peter Croston 15


FINAL
Tim Houghton 21 v Ashleigh Woof 20



*** MERIT WINNERS 2013 ***
PREMIER: Simon Coupe (Hoghton A)
DIV 1: Brian Morgan (Lostock Hall Con B)
DIV 2: Ken Coulton Jnr (St Bernard's A)
DIV 3: Des Mitchell (Plungington Hotel)
DIV 4: Russ Goodson (Fulwood Con)
DIV 5: Dave West (Thurlby A)
DIV 6: Jon Bennett (Middleforth R.B.L. A)

*** CHAIRMAN'S PRIZE ***
Simon Coupe (Hoghton A) +228

*** INTER-TOWN TEAM ***
The results for July are now available to view.

*** LATE RESULT CARDS ***
N.B. Match result cards are to be posted by the home team and be in the hands of the Secretary within 72 hours after completion of fixture.

Some teams are failing to do so!

If in doubt, ring your result to either 01772 785930 or 07808 172406.
Alternatively, scan your card then email to a.collins69[@]yahoo.com (Remove the brackets).

Failure to comply with the above will incur the home team a 10.00p fine!

*** REGISTRATION OF BOWLER ***
N.B. Excepting express consent of the Executive Committee, no bowler will be allowed to register or transfer after Friday, 31st May as is stated in Constitutional League Rules 4.4 and 4.5 (page 68 of hand book).

a notice

PRESTON GUILD BOWLS COMPETITIONS
LADIES GUILD WADE CUP (FINALS DAY - LAST 8)
PLAYED AT FULWOOD CONSERVATIVE CLUB
SUNDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER AT 2:00PM.


QUARTER FINAL
Lillian Beck 21 v Wendy Walton 05
Cath Lockwood 21 v Kath Watkinson 09
Sylvia Bentham 21 v Celia Hollings 20
Marjorie Dransfield 21 v Josephine Dawber 15

SEMI FINAL
Lillian Beck 21 v Cath Lockwood 12
Sylvia Bentham 21 v Marjorie Dransfield 12

FINAL
Lillian Beck 21 v Sylvia Bentham 11




MEN'S GUILD TROPHY (FINALS DAY - LAST 8)
PLAYED AT FULWOOD CONSERVATIVE CLUB
SUNDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER AT 2:00PM.


QUARTER FINAL
Dave Darley 21 v Simon Hargreaves 16
Ian Penzer 21 v Lyndon Carr 13
Tim Houghton 21 v Lee Heaton 15
Jon Metters 21 v Mark Duxbury 11

SEMI FINAL
Dave Darley 21 v Ian Penzer 03
Tim Houghton 21 v Jon Metters 19

FINAL
Dave Darley 21 v Tim Houghton 18




JUNIOR'S GUILD TROPHY (FINALS DAY - LAST 8)
PLAYED AT FULWOOD CONSERVATIVE CLUB
SUNDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER AT 10:30AM.


QUARTER FINAL
Danny Parkinson 21 v Jack Marrow 15
Dean Butler 21 v Ben Blackburn 19
Sam Patterson 21 v Nick Dawson 10
Nathan Bamber 21 v Kieran Kershaw 14

SEMI FINAL
Danny Parkinson 21 v Dean Butler 14
Sam Patterson 21 v Nathan Bamber 12

FINAL
Danny Parkinson 21 v Sam Patterson 08

Guild Trophies photos kindly provided by Kevin Truby.

*** BOWLS SEMINARS ***
Seminars on the LAWS OF THE GAME of CROWN GREEN BOWLING in the Preston and Districts area are held on the Second Thursday of each month from October to March at Ashton Bowling Club, Egerton Road, starting at 7:30pm.

These seminars are held to help both new and experienced bowlers to gain a better knowledge of the Laws of the Game. They are NOT intended to be used as a recruitment programme to get more Referees.

It is to ALL bowlers' advantage to have knowledge of the Laws of the Game and especially to Captains, who usually act as Referees at a League match.

You will be given the opportunity to take the Referees Local Exam in March to test your knowledge, but this is purely voluntary.

The total cost for attending the seminars is 6:00p at the start, with a further 3:00p in March if you wish to sit the exam.

All bowlers will be made most welcome.